Kataland Pty Ltd — Privacy Policy

Introduction

Kataland Pty Ltd recognises that your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles govern the way in which we manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not. Examples of personal information include your home address, telephone number, name, and employment details.

Types of Information Collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the products and services you are seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, phone number, email address, place and type of business and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services and products you, or someone else you know, is seeking.

Method of Collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you in a meeting with you, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including referrals from our existing customers, your employer, or from third parties acting on your behalf (for instance, financial advisors).

Purpose of Collection

The reason that we collect and hold personal information about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing products and services to you or someone else you know, including information relating to our land developments, prices, house and land packages, plans and specifications, special offers and finance packages;
  • Determining your ongoing requirements (if any) and providing appropriate advice on our range of products and services;
  • Providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • Carrying out the administration associated with the provision of our range of products and services.

Further, we may imply that you have provided consent for us to collect and use your personal information by reference to your conduct. Instances of this may include telephone calls that you may make to our offices or our sales agent’s offices for the purpose of making enquiries about our products and services.

Failure to Provide Information

Without your personal information, such as your name, address and other essential details, it is not possible for us to conduct our business and accordingly, we will not be able to provide you, or someone else you know, with the full range of our products and services.

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose your personal information where you have provided your consent to do so. This consent for the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly either in writing or verbally or may be implied from your conduct such as when you make an enquiry about our land or a new house and land package and further indicate that you wish to be provided with assistance in terms of finance. We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • Third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including technology service providers), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • Related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

Marketing

As our products and services change, we will, from time to time, use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services. You have the right to ‘opt out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly. Once we have been informed that you no longer wish to receive information about our products, we will endeavour to remove you from our mailing list promptly. You may, at any stage, opt to change your mind about receiving such information. We do not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party to us for the express purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you, unless we have your consent to do so.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. Such measures are regularly updated and reviewed to maintain security.

Access and Correction

You are entitled to request access to personal information that we may hold about you, by making a written request. Generally, all requests for access to any personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and should be processed within thirty (30) days of receipt of the request. We may refuse a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons). If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Complaints and Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Federal Information Commissioner. If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at Level 10, 278 Collins Street Melbourne, Vic 3000, telephone 03 9639 3888 or email [email protected]